In its ongoing campaign to drive gender empowerment on the African continent, Standard Bank brought the Top Women Awards to Emperors Palace in Johannesburg on 23 August 2018.

The platform recognises outstanding leadership for organisations that have stepped up and shaped women’s roles within the private and public sectors, as well as recognising individuals who exemplify inspiration, and show vision, innovation and leadership within their communities and society.

The finalists and winners for this year’s awards were as follows:

Top Gender Empowered Company: Resources sponsored by Black Royalty Minerals   
DLO Energy Resources Group

Palabora Mining Company

Winner – WoA Fuels and Oils

Top Gender Empowered Company: Retail   
Bata South Africa

Winner – Ancora

GP Retail Operations

Hirsch’s

Kellogg’s South Africa

KIA Motors

Top Gender Empowered Company: Health & Pharmaceuticals
BestMed

Winner – Mundipharma

Top Gender Empowered Company: Financial Services sponsored by Mancosa   
27four Investment Managers

Winner – Old Mutual Investment Group

Top Gender Empowered Company: Energy & Utilities sponsored by Schneider Electric
Biotherm

DLO Energy Resources Group

Winner – GreenCape

Nordex

Onolo Group

Top Gender Empowered Company: Infrastructure sponsored by Aberdare Cables    
Aquila Projects

Winner – Bigen Group

Palabora Mining Company

Paragon Group

PlantWise

Top Gender Empowered Company: Innovation Through Technology
BluBlood

Winner – Dell Computers

Etion

Saryx

Top Gender Empowered Company: Travel & Hospitality sponsored by Flight Centre Travel Group
ANB Group

Cape Town International Convention Centre

Winner – Gold Circle

Top Gender Empowered: Fast Growth Woman-owned SMME   
Biomedical Emporium

Ditsogo Projects Engineering

Enspired Women

Just Palm

Nihka Technology Group

Smarthome Connect

Winner – MRC Lifestyle CC t/a TrackTone

Vuma Reputation Management

Top Gender Empowered Company: Diversity in the Workplace sponsored by Liberty   
Express Employment Professionals South Africa

Winner – Isilumko

SMARO

Suncoast Casino & Resort

Top Gender Empowered Company: Skills Development sponsored by Richfield Graduate Institute of Technology and AAA School of Advertising
Aegis Outsourcing South Africa

Global Business Solutions

Ngubane & Co

Palabora Mining Company

Winner – Sorbet

Spring Light Gas

Suncoast Casino & Resorts

Top Gender Empowered Company: Corporate Citizenship
Bata South Africa

Winner – Cell C

Nexia SAB&T

Suncoast Casino & Resorts

T-Systems

Vitrovian Trade & Projects

Top Gender Empowered Public Service sponsored by Public Sector Manager
Winner – Coega Development Corporation

Eskom

Gordon Institute of Business Science

National Youth Development Agency

Transnet

Transport Education Training Authority

Top Gender Empowered Public Sector Female Leader
Angie Ontong (Department of Trade and Industry)

Winner – Elsie Mamolatelo Pule (Eskom)

Nozipho Sithole (Transnet)

Phumudzo Silimela (State Information Technology Agency)

Top Woman in Science sponsored by CSIR
Dr Yael Joffe (3×4 Genetics)

Winner – Dr Judey Pretorius (Biomedical Emporium)

Claudia Anelich

Prof Refilwe Mafuya (North-West University)

Dr Philiswa Nomngongo (University of Johannesburg)

Dr Tiisetso Lephoto (University of the Witwatersrand)

Top Woman in Aviation sponsored by South African Civil Aviation Authority
Amy Shaw (Airlink)

Nokuthula Mcinga (Airports Company South Africa – King Shaka International Airport)

Nadia Karrim (Department of Health)

Winner – Refilwe Ledwaba (Women & Aviation)

Top Male Driving Gender Empowerment
Winner – Anton Boshoff (Bigen Group)

Bashier Adam (Nexia SAB&T)

Mahlaole Maboko (Palabora Mining Company)

Young Achiever of the Year (under 40) sponsored by Standard Bank
Caren Coetzee (Palabora Mining Company)

Cheryl Parkin (BestMed)

Winner – Kesagee Nayager (Bombela Concession Company)

Marianka Victor (Ancora)

Merisha Lalla (EOH Siyaya Skills Institute)

Njabulo Mashigo (Heineken)

Pearl Motaung (Kievits Kroon Country Estate)

Poovendhrie Chetty (King Ki Solutions)

René van Zyl (Intasure)

Rhulani Shivambo (Palabora Mining Company)

Trishna Misra (Southern African Shipyards)

Tumi Voster (Celebrity Service Africa)

Verusha Maharaj (Creative Counsel)

Zama Phakathi (Splendid Marketing and Communications)

Top Female Entrepreneur sponsored by Standard Bank
Anele Mkuzo (Zinde Zinde t/a African Entrepreneurship Initiative

Christi Maherry (LawTrust)

Christine Williams (2Connect)

Jacqueline Pillay (JasJian)

Janine Hills (Vuma Reputation Management)

Reshma Maharaj (Enspired Women)

Sibu Mabena (Duma Collective)

Tebogo Mashego (Ditsogo Projects Engineering)

Winner – Veronica Motloutsi (SmartHome Connect)

Wendy Alberts (Restaurants Association of South Africa)

Zama Phakathi (Splendid Marketing and Communications)

Top Businesswoman of the Year
Anne Henschel (Nordex)

Carol Weaving (Reed Exhibitions)

Dikeledi Nakene (Palabora Mining Company)

Dineo Molefe (T-Systems)

Jackie Gallagher (Sparrow Schools)

Lydia Radebe (Palabora Mining Company)

Natasha Parmanand (FedEx Express)

Njabulo Mashigo (Heineken)

Winner – Roberta Naicker (Africa Business News)

Shaaista Kham Osman (BluBlood)

Shannon te Roller (Mundipharma)

Thuli Manyoha (Old Mutual Insure)

Top Gender Empowered Business of the Year
Winner – Dell Computers

Mundipharma

Palabora Mining Company

Pick n Pay Holdings Limited

Old Mutual Investment Group

For more information on the Top Women publication and awards, visit the Top Women website.

To ENTER the 2019 Top Women Awards email, marketing@topwomen.co.za.

Share This