Top Women Awards 2014

 

2014 Judges

2014 Judges

 

 

 

 

 

 

Siza Mzimela – Blue Crane Aviation – Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hina Patel – CSIR – Acting Executive Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lulu Mzili

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commissioner Bokankatla Malatji

 

 

 

 

 

ELOUISE KELLY
Head of Marketing at SABC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leigh Gunkel-Keuler
Pfizer – Public Affairs, Policy & Communications Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pulane Kingston – Webber Wentzel – Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Judge Mandisa Maya – Chairperson
SA Land Reforms Commission

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shirley Olsen
South African Institute
of Professional Accountants – Chairperson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr Barbara Nompumelelo Tapela

2014 Sponsors

Platinum Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Redisa Recycling Sawima
NDA Armscor
Dept of Correctional Services TUMI

Media Partners

All4Women Leading Women of Africa
18 Twenty 8 Women Online
Top Women in Business and Government

Lifestyle partner

Mangwanani Spa

​​​​​

 

 

2014 Finalists

 Finalists 2014

Sector Awards:

Resources – sponsored by SAWIMA
Alexkor
Anglo American Platinum
Exxaro Resources
Foskor
WOA Oils & Fuels

Manufacturing & Engineering
Afrisam
BIE Group
Lafarge
PPC Ltd
Uvuko Civils

Retail
Clicks Group
Colgate Palmolive
Hirsch’s
Jenna Clifford
Johnson & Johnson
Mr Price
Proctor & Gamble
V&A Waterfront

Business Support Services
Cozens Recruitment Group
Isilumko Staffing Solutions
Quest Staffing Solutions
Sibongile Security Services
Workforce Holdings

Health & Pharma
Aspen Pharmacare
Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals
Discovery Holdings
Merck SA
Metropolitan Health Risk Management
Netcare Ltd
Novartis Umsinsi Health Care

Travel, Leisure & Entertainment

Avis
City Lodge
Club Leisure
HRG Rennies
Thebe Reed Exhibitions

Transport, Infrastructure & Logistics
Aramex
Debis Fleet Management
Eqstra Fleet Management
Haulcon
Imperial Logistics
Tolcon Lehumo
Siyaduma Auto Ferriers

Financial – sponsored by Standard Bank
Mutual & Federal
Old Mutual
SizweNtsalubaGobodo

ICT – sponsored by Armscor
Altech Autopage
Cell C
Dell
Mint Management Technologies
MTN
Multichoice
Neo Technologies
Rectron

Chemicals & Construction
AECI
Arup
Aurecon
GIBB
WBHO

Agriculture, Food & Beverages
Distell
Kraft Foods
Nestlé
Tongaat Hulett

Public Service
Denel
Department of Cultural Affairs & Sport (WC)
Department of Trade and Industry (the dti)
Human Science & Research Council (HSRC)
Transnet

Business, Education & Training – sponsored by NHBRC
Educor
Gibs
Media Works
MultiChoice

Organisational Awards

CSO – sponsored by NDA
African Unity Foundation
Ebenezer Training House for Early Learning
Ilifa Labantwana
Ntataise Trust
Realeboga-Bakubung Training & Development Agency
Soul City Institute
South African Education and Environment Project (SAEP)

Multinational
Anchor Yeast
Aramex
Aspen Pharmacare
Sasol
Total SA
Volkswagen South Africa
Whirlpool SA

Fast Growth Woman-Owned SMME – sponsored by Redisa Recycling
Accountability
Amabamba Fencing
Avocado Vision
Khaas Logistics
Pétanque Consultancy (Pty) Ltd
Recruit Group
Skillstrain Development
Splendid Marketing
Vuma Reputation Management

Women-Owned Business of the Year
Isilumko Staffing Solutions
Uvuko Civils
Neo Technology
Sibongile Security Services
National NDT
Boniswa
Thebe Reed Exhibitions

NGO – sponsored by Dept of Justice & Correctional Services
Justice Detention International
NICRO
Phoenix – Zululand
Project Build Trust
The Teddy Bear Clinic

Individual Awards

Top Female Public Sector Leader
City of Tshwane (Emergency Medical Services) – Joan Kathleen De Beer
Department of Education (Pinetown) – Lindiwe Dlamini
Eskom – Tsholofelo Molefe
Human Science & Research Council (HSRC) – Professor Olive Shisana
Supplier Development t/a AIDC – Susan Van Der Merwe

Top Female Entrepreneur
Accountability – Wendy Kemp
African Response – Mamapudi Nkgadima
Amabamba Fencing – Sharon Isaacs
Benhaul – Pamela Segone
Khaas Logistics – Connie Mdladla
National NDT – Sharin Pillay
Neo Technologies – Joyce Opperman
Recruit Group – Laura Reynolds
Thebe Reed Exhibitions – Carol Weaving
Vuma Reputation Management – Janine Hill

Top Young Female Entrepreneur – sponsored by TUMI
Benhaul – Pamela Segone
Boniswa – Lynnette Magasa
Khaas Logistics – Connie Mdladla
Recruit Group – Laura Reynolds
Sibongile Security Services – Sarah Sibongile Mphilo
Splendid Marketing – Zama Phakathi

Top Businesswoman – sponsored by Standard Bank
Isilumko Staffing Solutions – Nritika Singh
GIBS – Shireen Chengadu
East Coast Radio – Trish Taylor
Aspen Pharmacare – Lorraine Hill
Hirsch’s – Margrit Hirsch
Quest Staffing Solutions – Kay Vittee
BIE Group – Hannelie Nel
Palabora Copper – Dikeledi Nakene
PPC Ltd – Busi Legodi
Mercury Freight – Margrit Wolff
SizweNtsalubaGobodo – Nonkululeko Gobodo
Turner & Townsend – Alicia Swart
Danone SA – Helen Joubert
PC Business & Training College – Molly Ramnumdlall
Introstat – Cindy Schroeder
HolGoun Investment Holdings (Pty) Ltd – Vanessa Gounden

 

2014 Winners

Winners 2014

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lifetime Achievement Award – sponsored by Standard Bank
Juby Mayet

TOP GENDER EMPOWERED SECTOR AWARDS

Resources – sponsored by South African Women in Mining Association (SAWIMA)
Anglo American Platinum

Retail
Clicks Group

Manufacturing & Engineering
PPC Ltd

Business Support Services
Isilumko Staffing Solutions

Health & Pharma
Netcare Limited

Travel, Leisure & Entertainment
Thebe Reed Exhibitions

Transport, Infrastructure & Logistics
Siyaduma Auto Ferriers

Financial – sponsored by Standard Bank
SizweNtsalubaGobodo

ICT – sponsored by ARMSCOR
Cell C

Chemicals & Construction
Arup

Agriculture, Food & Beverages
Nestlé

Public Service – sponsored by State Information Technology Agency
Human Sciences Research Council (HSRC)

Business, Education & Training – sponsored by NHBRC
Gordon Institute of Business Science (Gibs)

ORGANISATION AWARDS

Multinational
Aspen Pharmacare Holdings

Civil Society Organisations (CSO) Award – sponsored by National Development Agency (NDA
Soul City Institute

Fast Growth Woman-Owned SMME – sponsored by Redisa Recycling
Splendid Marketing and Communications

Women-Owned Business of the Year
Sibongile Security Services

Non-Governmental Organisation (NGO) – sponsored by Department of Justice & Correctional Services
NICRO
The Teddy Bear Clinic

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Top Female Public Sector Leader Award
Human Science & Research Council (HSRC) – Professor Olive Shisana

Top Female Entrepreneur of 2014 Award
Thebe Reed Exhibitions – Carol Weaving

Top Young Female Entrepreneur of 2014 Award – sponsored by TUMI
Recruit Group – Laura Reynolds

Top Businesswoman of the Year Award – sponsored by Standard Bank
Nonkululeko Gobodo – SizweNtsalubaGobodo